Local students graduated from Adams State University


ALAMOSA— At the Spring 2018 Commencement Ceremonies, Adams State University awarded degrees to the following San Luis Valley students, who completed the necessary credit hours.  

Adams State automatically awards associate degrees to students who complete the required credit hours on their way to a bachelor’s degree.

 

Associate of Arts: Jose Alcorta, Claudia Edith Arias, Cheyenne Nicole Atencio, Jennifer Marie Brouwer, Aleyda Castillo, Ethan Ray Caton, Elizabeth Chavez, Jackson Robert Cole, Brittny Ann Cook, Brandon Lee Duran, Brett D Forster, Kyle Douglas Freel, Sydney Wilhelm Gidabuday, Thomas Alfonso Gilmartin, Elizabeth Hazel Heiny, Myranda Lyn Hoogendoorn, Morgan Christine Jackson, Emily Kristine Johnson, Joshua Preiston Joseph, Makenzie Connor Lange, Brittany Marie Laske, Irma Marissa Lucero, Aftynne Raye Lujan, Eduardo Majalca, Alma E Maldonado Gonzalez, Cale Miner, Juanita Louise Sobeida Montoya, Jessica G Morley, Jacob Daniel Mosher, Jose Miguel Navarro-Pacheco, Jonathon Patrick Needham, Crystal Nicole Pautler, MaKenna Nicole Plott, Katy Rose Plumb, Jeremy Cruz Puente, Michael James Reimann, Brenna Erin Rivale, Joseph Doyle Roberts, Terrell Keith Russell, Adeline C Sabido, Brenda Tolian.

 

Associate of Science: Jennifer Rene Allgeier, Joslin Nicole Bunker, Victoria Lindsay Campbell, Katie Elizabeth Capra, Lilliana Marie Chavez, Amos Cordova, Brianna Dominique Corona, Sean Anthony Cruz, Jordan Isreal Davila, Brett Joshua Del Tondo, Alexis Randi Duran, Ariana Edie, Whitney Jae Fields, Eilish Flanagan, Brett Fuller, Haleigh Galvan, Kelli Anne Gile, Taylor Jean Hackett, Laura Mercedes Heredia, Tristen Lane Holmes, Kalisha Marie Johnson, Riley Jacob Kern, Brittney RaShawn McKibbon, Tyler Alan Meyers, Wyatt Keenan Wink Moran, Angelo Dante Ortiz, James Robert Owens, Chelsea Jacquelyn Paxton, Cynthia Karina Perez, Annarose Elizabeth Phelps, Donald Poole, Araceli Portillo, Isiah Davidlee Rodarte, Chasta Renee Rogers, Terin Ann Roueche, Launa Saffold, Abigail Jordan Sanchez, Austin Garvin Speer, Abbey Louise Stagner, Erika Marie Steenburg, Savannah Brook Torres, Cody M Trujillo, Emma Louise Ulmala, Patrick A Vigil, Geoffery Gerald West, Jeffrey Boyd Williams, Jessica D Worker, Jacob E Young.

 

Bachelor of Fine Art in Art: Robert Gallegos, Cum Laude; Brent Ernest Montoya, Lucie Ruybal Olivas, Andrew Carlo Rascón.

 

Bachelor of Art in Biology, Earth Science: Andrea Kimberly Bussen, Jamie M. Chong, Kenneth L. Skoglund.

 

Bachelor of Science in Biology, Earth Science: Megan Faye Cerny, Tyler Matthew Cerny, Cum Laude; Daniel Juan Chavez, Stevie Elizabeth Schuster.

 

Bachelor of Science in Business: Jordan Allen Albert, Ashley Lee Aragon, Magna Cum Laude, Darrel Manuel Cordova, Jessica Laine Crowther, Soledad Marisol Dominguez, Kylie Nikole Duarte, Cum Laude; Alicia Duran-Ramirez, Jessica Gilmore, Cassandra Rae Haley, Brenna L. Hunter, Courtney Ann Logan, Jayme Lynn Malouff, John A. Owsley, Cum Laude; Kendra Ann Riehl, Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in Business: Jordan G. Duran.

 

Bachelor of Art in Chemistry: Brandi N. Shawcroft.

 

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics: Scott Clayton, Summa Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in English, Theatre, Communications: Ren Christopher Westerman, Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in Anthropology: Sophia Dudrow, Summa Cum Laude; Jordyn Louise McMaster-Neely, Magna Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in Human Performance and Physical Education: Leo Degenstein, Magna Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Science in Human Performance and Physical Education: Miguel Fernand Guerrero, Haley Ann Huffman.

 

Bachelor of Art in Music: Lais Harmsen, Magna Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Krista Theresa Archuleta, Cum Laude; Yestly Selene Guttierrez, Cum Laude; Anne Jennifer Quinlan, Estelle Madelyn Sandoval, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssia Marie Torres, Summa Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in Psychology: Cheryl M. Chavez-Ruybal, Cum Laude; Jeffrey Scott Shay, Chelsea Walljasper, Cum Laude.

 

Bachelor of Art in Sociology: Mayra Janeth Garcia, Marco Antonio Ledezma-Armendariz.

 

Bachelor of Art in Teacher Education: Miranda Glowczewski, Cum Laude; Rebecca R. Lopez, Cum Laude, .

 

Master of Art in Counseling: Rachael Cheslock, Cynthia Agustin Conrrado, Angela Heersink, Myla G. Mortensen, Christine Smith.

 

Master of Art in Humanities: Amanda L. Hill, Lori Ann Kester, Lacrecia Ann Smith, Randi Lynn Snead, Toni Steffens-Steward.

 

Master of Business Administration: Chad Chavez, Dante D. Gonzales, Erlene Dian Hernandez, Lorroya Shaantae Romero, Theresa L. Shown.

Advertisement


Video News