District History Fair winners announced


ALAMOSA—Middle and high school students competed in the annual District History Fair, part of the National History Day Competition, on Saturday, Jan. 27. Hosted by the Adams State University Department of History, Anthropology, Philosophy, Political Science, and Spanish (HAPPSS), the event’s theme, “Conflict and Compromise in History,” included individual and group entries.

According to Dr. Ed Crowther, HAPPSS Department chair and event organizer, over 115 students from 9 schools participated. Winners will proceed to the State History Fair at University of Colorado Denver, on May 5. “I appreciate the help of the many volunteers who made this year’s History Fair possible.”

The following students received award certificates:

 

Senior Individual Documentary

First place: Nigel Cortright, Sargent High School

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

First place: Annika Cortright, Sargent High School

 

Senior Group Exhibits

First place: Elora Smith, Drew Smith, Sargent High School; second place: Tammy Vigil, Michael Savala, Monte Vista High School; third place: Jordyn Cantu, Kylee Christensen, Sangre de Cristo High School

 

Senior Papers

First place: Nicole Miller, Alamosa High School; second place: Emma DeHerrera, Monte Vista High School; third place: Cole Seger, Sargent High School

 

Senior Individual Websites

First place: Kendra Sears, Sargent High School; second place: Jennifer Johnson, Sargent High School

 

Senior Group Performance

First place: Jazmine Palacios, Luz Gonzalez, Andrea Rodriguez, Jaqueline Palacios, Alamosa High School

 

Junior Individual Documentary

First place: Samantha Shelton, Centuari Middle School; second place: Rebecca Cornum, Centauri Middle School; third place: Talon Finehout, Centauri Middle School

 

Junior Group Exhibit

First place: Makenzie Jarvies, Camryn Jarvies, Centauri Middle School; second place: Mallory Curbutt, Montana Younkerman, Sargent Junior High School; third place: Haley Faucette, Ashlyn Smith, Asia Caldon, Sanford Junior High School

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

First place: Braxton Getz, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School; second place: Naomi Trenholm, Centauri Middle School; third place: Arrow Myers, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School

 

Junior Papers

First Place: Skye Riccatone, Centuari Junior High School; second place: Tatelynn Price, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Jonelle Sisneros, Centauri Junior High School

 

Junior Group Performance

First place: Mary Willis, Katherine Sewell, Sargent Junior High School; second place: Mason Sowards, Abigail Sowards, Austyn Shawcroft, Centauri Middle School; third place: Daylon Maze, Garrett Hayden, Antonio Martinez, Sargent Junior High School.

 

Junior Individual Performance

First place: William Lipke, St. Peter’s Lutheran School; second place: Seanna Mackey, Sangre de Cristo Junior High School

 

Junior Group Website

First place Mira Davoudlarian, Laura Davoudlarian, Kaiya Southard, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Jessa Christensen, Courteney Robins, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Kamryn Holland, Whitney Brimall,, Sargent Junior High School

 

Junior Individual Website

First Place: Kyla Davis, Sargent Junior High School; second place: James Archuleta, Centauri Junior High School; third place: Hyrum Tibbits, Centauri Junior High School

 

Junior Group Documentary

First place Ashlyn Rockey, Taylor Rockey, Sargent Junior High School; second place: Bethany Abeyta, Giovanna Martinez, Centauri Middle School; third place: Rebekah Ruybal, Maddison Lobato, Centauri Middle School


Video News
More In Home